The Merck Index Award

Each year, through the auspices of the Merck Company, the faculty of the chemistry department awards the Merck Index to one or more graduating students "who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of chemistry."

The Merck Index was first published in 1889. Its 14th edition was released in September, 2006, and included a companion CD and access to the web version of the online Index.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

  • 2013 winner:  No longer available and will not be awarded again
  • 2012 winners: Timothy M. Abbot '12, Justin L. Bauer '12, Jonathan S. Erdman '12 and Tasnem S. Khalid '12
  • 2011 winners: Mia Song '11 and Mou Yitong '11
  • 2010 winners: Chi Chu '10, Faye Fong '10, Tyler Rosche '10 and Jie Xu '10
  • 2009 winners: Sean T. Jones '09, Allison H. Kay '09, Brett B. Palm '09, and Bailey Yuguan Shen '09
  • 2008 winners: Kristina M. Conner ‘08, Olga Karagiaridi ‘08, Patrick Karas ‘08, and Kristen E. Limbach ‘08
  • 2007 winners: Kwabena A. Badu-Nkansah ‘07, Anne E. Bennett ‘07, and Brian Y. Zhao ‘07
  • 2006 winners: Katherine A. Brill ’06, Jeffrey M. Hotaling ’06, Yamini B. Rao ’06, Zachary E. Smith ’06, and Ryan M. Taylor ‘06
  • 2005 winners: Peter N. Chalmers ‘05, Michael J. Lauria ‘05, Katherine C. McBroom ‘05, Anne K. Merritt ‘05, and Kelly M. Miller ‘05
  • 2004 winners: Omar Amir ’04, Alexa R. Hansen ’04, Hemant P. Joshi ’04, Julia R. Noether ’04, and Ryan M. van Hoff ‘04
  • 2003 winners: Marc K. Akashi ’03, Kjell D. Ericson ’03, Sydney X. Lu ’03, Jesse T. McCann ’03, and Michael S. Sinha ’03, Michael Sirota ‘03
  • 2002 winners: Eric F. Bonazza ’02, Thomas A. Dewland ’02, Tasha M. Francis ’02, Christina R. Miller ’02, and Kristin E. Shigley ‘02
  • 2001 winners: Matthew W. Colman ’01, Hillary A. Dunlevy ’01, Christine W. Ennis ’01, Emily a. Nytko ’01, and Roshan P. Shah ‘01
  • 2000 winners: Brian C. DeSchuytner ’00, Brian M. Feldman ’00, Miena C. Meek ’00, Karen M. Miller ’00, and Jeffrey M. Zimpleman ‘00
  • 1999 winners: Francis P. Cappello III ‘99, Meggan E. Ditzler ‘99, Catherine E. Johnson ‘99, Adam M. Pearson ’99, and Andrew T. Pennock ’99, Elisabeth B. Walsh ‘99
  • 1998 winners: Megan A. Crosby ’98, Wendy M. Simon ’98, Gesualdo C. Riday ‘98
  • 1997 winners: Shari Lipner '97, Mark Landis '97, Joshua Mills '97, Jeremy Segal '97
  • 1996 winners: Eran BenDavid '97, Thomas M. Caputo '96, Karin F. Giordano '96, George J. Huang '96, and Sara E. Ogdon '96
  • 1995 winners: Anne K. Brouha '95, Kerri L. Cavanaugh '95, Jeffrey J. Olson '95, Amanda E. Sutton '95, and George T. Topalov '95
  • 1994 winners: Elizabeth M. Bennett '94, Michelle A. Bianco '94, George E. Haleblian '94, Amy E. Palmer '94, and Vijay Shankaran '94, Eric P. Wilkins '94
  • 1993 winners: Christopher A. Morse '93, Edward L. Rachofsky '93, John G. Rose '93, Steven W. Kim '93, and Lloyd Johnson III '93, Melissa D. Antman '93
  • 1992 winners: Jeffrey Sweeney '92, Thomas Henry '92, Jamie Hurwitz '92, Jennifer Davis '92, James Gino '92, and Brian Rinker '92
  • 1991 winners: Anthony K. Aufdenkampe '91, Thomas Hong '91, and Colleen McDonough '91
  • 1990 winners: Robert Walker '90, Cor Van Niel '90, and Andrew Fusco '90
  • 1989 winners: Eric Bierwagen '89, Abra Feuerstein '89, William Vaules '89, and Kathleen Quimby '89
  • 1988 winners: Kathleen Morgan '88 and Jennifer Robbins '88
  • 1987 winners: John Campbell '87, Dan Dubin '87, Chris McCoy '87, and Don Parsons '87
  • 1986 winners: John Westkaemper '86 and Gloria Arand '86