Alumni

What can you do with a Dartmouth Chemistry degree?

Win the Nobel Prize (Barry Sharpless ’63).

Or become chancellor of the University of California, San Diego, and winner of the National Medal of Science (Marye Anne Fox Ph.D. ’74).

Here are some selected examples of other chemistry alumni. Although this list emphasizes graduates who became professional chemists or professors, most undergraduate chemistry majors go on to careers in other fields, including medicine, law, and business. For more information, see Career Services' 'Majors to Careers' pages.

Should Your Name Be On This List?

Alumni: contact us to have your name and website added to the list (or removed). We would love to hear about what you have been doing since you left Dartmouth.

Undergraduate Students

Alumni

  • Frank Westheimer '32 (Harvard)
  • John Baldwin '59 (Syracuse)
  • John Zabriskie '61 (Upjohn/Pharmacia, BioArray Pharma)
  • Barry Sharpless '63 (Scripps Research Institute)
  • TJ Rodgers '70 (Cypress Semiconductor, Dartmouth Trustee)
  • Keith Haden '72 (physician)
  • John Sanstead '72 (physician)
  • James Wu '72 (surgeon)
  • Stephen Dietz '74 (Lawyer)
  • Robert Leese '75 (physician)
  • Marcus Tius '75 (University of Hawaii)
  • Duncan Ferguson '75 (University of Illinois)
  • Peter Heald '75 (Yale)
  • Jay Leiter '75 (Geisel School of Medicine)
  • Michael Venuti '75 (BioSeek)
  • Joseph Jasinski '75 (IBM)
  • John Nairn '77 (Prof. and Richardson Chair of Wood Sci. & Eng., Oregon State Univ.)
  • Chris Chidsey '78 (Stanford)
  • Amy Ladd '79 (Stanford Medical School)
  • Ian Baldwin '80 (Max Planck Institute of Chemical Ecology)
  • Stephen Wright '81 (Pfizer)
  • Mark Meier '82 (University of Kentucky)
  • Philip Hultin '83 (University of Manitoba)
  • Gillian Fletcher '84 (physician)
  • Steven Compton '84 (Alaska Heart Institute)
  • Karen Harpp '86 (Colgate University)
  • Erik Roskes '86 (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
  • James Gruver '86 (physician)
  • Cornelius Van Niel '90 (physician)
  • Christopher Winfree '91 (College of Physicians and Surgeons)
  • Chris Morse '93 (Olin College)
  • Ron Gregush '97 (orthopedic surgeon)
  • John Magyar '98 (Barnard)
  • James Petersson '98 (Penn)
  • Megan Spence '98 (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Katherine Willets '99 (UT Austin)
  • Abby Bickley '00 (Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Yoji Kobayashi '01 (University of Kyoto, Japan)
  • John Jewett '03 (University of Arizona)
  • Justin Mohr '03 (Univeristy of Illinois, Chicago)
  • Meredith McGowan '04 (Merck)
  • Brad W. Hagedorn '09 ( Consultant at Oliver Wyman)
  • Thomas F. Robbins '11 (Stanford)
  • Elise Wilkes '12 (Harvard)
  • Saara-Anne Azizi '14 (Cambridge)
  • Kristopher S. Brown '14 (Thayer School of Engineering)
  • Brenda M. Loftus '14 (Strategy Consulting for Pharma/Life Science Industry-Health Advances, LLC)
  • Laura G. Cressman '14 (Bridgewater Associates-Finance Field)
  • Meaghan Deegan '14 (CalTech)
  • Arianne C. Hunter '14 (University of Oklahoma)
  • Jesse L. Peltier '14 (University of California, San Diego)
  • Michael P. Seitz '14 (Research at Yale)
  • Ryan Tibble '14 (Dartmouth)
  • Karen M. Wai '14 (Case Western School of Medicine)
  • Michelle Chen '15 (Northwestern University)
  • Josephine R. Coury '15 (New York Medical College)
  • Mizuho Horioka '15 (Dartmouth)
  • Katherine E. Huffer '15 (Researcher at the National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke)
  • Eileen T. Jin '15 (FreshAir Sensors)
  • Jonathan M. King '15 (Research at USGS)
  • Emily M. Lacroix '15 (Epic, Software Company)
  • Erica A. McGale '15 (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology)
  • Zachary J. Myslinski '15 (Uncommon Preparatory Charter HS, teaching 10th grade Chemistry)
  • Jocelyn A. Powelson '15 (Year-long Lombard Fellowship with Helen Keller International Office in Nepal)
  • Joshua D. Prickel '15 (Teaching Fellow-Dartmouth College Chemistry Department)
  • Martin Tomanik '15 (Healthcare Strategy Consultant-Putnam Associates)
  • Brendan J. Wang '15 (Healthcare Consulting)
  • Rebecca S. Xu '15 (Teaching at KIPP Academy Boston)
  • Michael Q. Zhu '15 (Pharmaceutical Consulting, Boston MA)
  • Stephanie L. Alden '16 (National Cancer Institute, MD)
  • James R. Elder '16 (Dartmouth)
  • Ahsan S. Kamal '16 (Univerity of Nebraska, Medical School)
  • Phuong Luong '16 (UC Davis)
  • Philip Z. Mannes '16 (National Institute of Health)
  • Irina Shlosman '16 (National Institute of Health)

Graduate Students

Alumni

  • Donald Hupe, Ph.D. '72 (Warner Lambert / Pfizer / U. of Michigan)
  • Ron Chance Ph.D. '74 (Georgia Tech)
  • Marye Anne Fox Ph.D. '74 (chancellor, UCSD)
  • Randall Nelson Ph.D. '75 (Ciba)
  • Jeremy Smith MS '79 (Indiana University, Bloomington)
  • Michael Gula Ph.D. '80
  • Philip Kutzence Ph.D. '80 (Cytec Industries)
  • Jill Panetta Ph.D. '80 (Innocentive)
  • James Caddick MS '81
  • James R. Cioban MS '81
  • William Donaldson Ph.D. '81 (Marquette University)
  • Deborah Gaynor Ph.D. '81
  • John Guarino MS '81
  • William Kelley Ph.D. '81 (Southwestern Oklahoma State)
  • Barbara Boland Lussier Ph.D. '81 (Eastman Kodak)
  • Marc Mansfield Ph.D. '81 (Stevens Institute of Technology)
  • Richard Soll Ph.D. '81 (WuXi Applied Technology)
  • William McNeill MS '82
  • Mark Saulnier Ph.D. '82 (Bristol Myers / Squibb)
  • Michael Tsapakos Ph.D. '82 (radiologist, DHMC)
  • Richard B. Ciccarelli Ph.D. '83
  • William Dailey Ph.D. '83 (Penn)
  • Mary Kennedy Killoran Ph.D. '83
  • Robert Perni Ph.D. '83  (Sirtris)
  • Jeff Byers Ph.D. '84 (Middlebury College)
  • Paul Connett Ph.D. '84 (St. Lawrence University)
  • James Galasyn Ph.D. '84
  • Robert Perni Ph.D. '84
  • Christos Sharos MS '84
  • John Warren Reisch Ph.D. '84
  • Charles Nutaitis Ph.D. '85 (Lafayette College)
  • Judy Nutaitis Ph.D. '85
  • Paul Morganelli Ph.D. '85
  • David Johnson Ph.D. '86 (GlaxoSmithKline)
  • Frank Switzer Ph.D. '86 (USD)
  • Richard Carl Ph.D. '87
  • Susan Rossi Ph.D. '87
  • Tami Spector Ph.D. '87 (University of San Francisco)
  • Gary Jaycox Ph.D. '88 (DuPont)
  • Rick Hemond Ph.D. '88 (Rohm & Hass)
  • George Raiche II Ph.D '88
  • Brian Smith Ph.D. '88 (Spectros Associates)
  • Patrick Clark Ph.D. '88
  • Barbara Jensen MS '89
  • Barbara Peters Ph.D. '89 (Pfizer)
  • Steven Berthel Ph.D. '90 (Boerhringer Ingelheim)
  • Deborah Davis Ph.D. '90 (Abbott)
  • Timothy Elgren Ph.D. '90 (Hamilton College)
  • Michael Mosher MS '90 (Chair and Prof. of Organic Chemistry at the University of Northern Colorado)
  • Gary Siuzdak Ph.D. '90 (Scripps Research Institute)
  • Samuel Brauer Ph.D. '91
  • Alfredo Castro Ph.D. '91
  • Samuel Conway Ph.D. '91 (Catalent Pharma Solutions)
  • John S. Boswell Ph.D. '92
  • Bradford Hirth MS '92 (Genzyme)
  • Peter Rose MS '92 (Senior Principal Scientist, Pfizer)
  • Jeffrey Schneider Ph.D. '92 (SUNY Oswego)
  • Ernie Trujillo Ph.D. '92 (Wilkes College)
  • David Anderson Ph.D. '93 (University of Wyoming)
  • Erik Olson Ph.D. '93 (Upper Iowa University)
  • Dawn Swahn-Clark Ph.D. '93
  • David Tucker Ph.D. '93
  • Diane DePalo Ph.D. '94
  • Karyn Grzeskowiak Ph.D. '94
  • Angela Kowalski Ph.D. '94
  • Brian Lavey Ph.D. '94
  • Matthew Posewitz Ph.D. '94
  • Jonathan Russel Ph.D. '94
  • Kurt W. Short MS '94
  • Marcela Alvarez Ph.D. '95
  • Helene Arcand Ph.D. '95
  • Melissa Lee Ph.D. '95
  • Matt Posewitz Ph.D. '95 (NREL/Colorado School of Mines)
  • Michael Russell Ph.D. '95
  • Robert Warren Ph.D. '95
  • Danielle Linder Ph.D. '96 (Yoga Underground)
  • Patrick Lindner Ph.D. '96 (DuPont)
  • Thomas Onofrey Ph.D. '96
  • Cynthia Pendred MS '96
  • Michael Russell Ph.D. '96 (Mt. Hood Community College)
  • John Shay Ph.D. '96
  • Helene Shea Ph.D. '96 (Johnson Matthey Pharma Services)
  • Mingjin Wei MS '96
  • Elizabeth Cristophy Ph.D. '97
  • Richard Silva Ph.D. '97 (CoNCERT Pharmaceuticals)
  • David H. Blank Ph.D. '98 (Castleton State College) 
  • Brett Findley Ph.D. '98 (St. Michael’s College)
  • Igor Kourkine PhD. '98 (Northwestern)
  • Adam Libby Ph.D. '98
  • Steven Mylon '98 (Lafayette College)
  • Debra Sponholtz Ph.D. '98 (ChemBioTek)
  • Will Sponholtz Ph.D. '98 (Cushing Academy)
  • Chaohong Sun Ph.D. '98
  • Denyce Wicht Ph.D. '98
  • Ping Hu MS '99
  • Erin Pelkey Ph.D. '99 (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
  • Jon Russel Ph.D. '99 (St. Norbert College)
  • Jennifer Shumilla Ph.D. '99
  • Jeremy Smith MS '99 (New Mexico State)
  • Josh Smith Ph.D. '99 (Humboldt State)
  • Alexey Teslja MS '99
  • Denyce Wicht Ph.D. '99 (Suffolk U)
  • Heidi Hassinger Fraser Ph.D. '00 (Wyeth Research)
  • Chris Junk Ph.D. '00 (DuPont)
  • Dansu Li Ph.D. '00 (Schering Plough)
  • Jinnzhi Ni Ph.D. '00 (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Joseph Sweetser MA '00 (Dada hall School, Wellesley, MA)
  • Alexey Teslja MS '00 (Fairleigh Dickinson U)
  • Celeste Viscardi Ph.D. '00 (Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant SC)
  • Zishuang Ye MS '00
  • Michael Zhuravel Ph.D. '00
  • Yufa Liu Ph.D. '01 (Tiancheng International USA)
  • Yingchun Lu Ph.D. '01 (AcceleDev Chemical)
  • Elizabeth Pelczar MS '01 (Innophos)
  • Douglas Pippin Ph.D. '01
  • Janeta Popovici-Muller Ph.D. '01 (Schering Plough)
  • Joel Sweetser MS '01 (Williston Northampton High School, Easthampton MA)
  • Mark Tawa MS '01
  • Bobbijo van Beusichem Ph.D. '01 (Schering Plough)
  • Yi Zhang Ph.D. '01
  • Michael Zhuravel Ph.D. '01 (Dendritic Nanotechnologies)
  • Ryan Chau MS '02 (Millennium Pharmaceuticals)
  • Frank Favaloro Ph.D. '02 (Ensemble Discovery Corp.)
  • Jesse Fecker Ph.D. '02 (patent attorney, Ropes & Gray)
  • Yongkai Li Ph.D. '02 (Genomics Institute, Novartis Research Foundation)
  • Yan Lou Ph.D. '02 (Roche Palo Alto)
  • Jillian Moncarz Ph.D. '02 (DuPont)
  • Douglas Pippin Ph.D. '02 (Cephalon Pharma)
  • Mark Tawa MS '02 (Alkermes Pharmaceuticals, Waltham MA)
  • Jimmy Tung Ph.D. '02 (Institute for Advanced Learning and Research)
  • Yi Zhang Ph.D. '02 (Dana Farber Cancer Institute)
  • Jeanese Badenock Ph.D. '03 (University of the West Indies, Barbados)
  • Indranath Ghosh Ph.D. '03 (Galanea Corp.)
  • Yigang He Ph.D. '03 (Girindus America)
  • Jun Jiang Ph.D. '03 (Synta Pharmaceuticals)
  • Tara Kishbaugh Ph.D. '03 (Eastern Mennonite U)
  • Donghui Zhang Ph.D. '03 (LSU)
  • Xudong Chen Ph.D. '04 (DuPont CR+D)
  • Jolene Schuster Ph.D. '04
  • Diana Stefanescu Ph.D. '04 (Penn State)
  • Yanjun Wei Ph.D. '04 (Chief Executive, Viwit Pharmaceuticals, Shanghai)
  • Natalia Blank Ph.D. '05 (Norwich U, Vermont)
  • Andrei Burnin Ph.D. '05 (Seldon Corp.)
  • William Roberts Ph.D. '05
  • Callie Schieffer MS '05 (Semitool)
  • Krum Chuchev Ph.D. '06 (patent attorney)
  • Roman Larichev Ph.D. '06 (DuPont CR+D)
  • Pavle Milutinovic MS '06 (MD/PhD program, U Pittsburgh)
  • Phillip Pelphrey Ph.D. '06 (Texas Wesleyan U)
  • Veljko Popov Ph.D. '06
  • Mary Reid MS '06
  • William Roberts Ph.D. '06 (St. Olaf College)
  • Edward Sanville Ph.D. '06 (Loughborough U, UK)
  • Corina Scriban Ph.D. '06 (Johnson Matthey, Cambridge, England)
  • Edward H. Sessions Ph.D. '06
  • Yinghua Shen Ph.D. '06 (HHMI, Harvard)
  • Jeffrey Sperry Ph.D. '06 (Pfizer, Groton, CT)
  • Xiaobo Su Ph.D. '06
  • Michael Tambasco Ph.D. '06 (Directore of Research and Developments, Propper Medical Device Manufacturing Co. NY)
  • Carlos Tassa Ph.D. '06 (Center for Systems Biology, Mass General Hospital)
  • Qing Xia Ph.D. '06
  • Cheng Zhong Ph.D. '06 (Beijing Spacecrafts)
  • Virginia Anderson MS '07 (UC Boulder Ph.D. program)
  • Jasmine Constanzo MS '07
  • Rukman da Silva Ph.D. '07 (US FDA)
  • Nicholas Grossoehme Ph.D. '07 (Assistant Professor, Winthrop University)
  • William O'Neal Ph.D. '07 (legislative assistant, Rep. Rush Holt)
  • Mary Reid MS '07 (Community College of Vermont)
  • Kirsten Rinderspacher Ph.D. '07 (postdoc, Columbia Medical Center)
  • Sudipta Roy Ph.D. '07 (Albany Molecular Research Inc)
  • Sujata Roy Ph.D. '07 (Albany Molecular Research Inc)
  • Edward (Hamp) Sessions Ph.D. '07 (Burnham Institute for Medical Research)
  • Laura Sessions Ph.D. '07 (Chemistry Professor, Valencia College)
  • Xiaobo Su MS '07 (GlaxoSmithKline, Shanghai)
  • Michael Tambasco Ph.D. '07 (startup company, NY)
  • Qing Xia MS '07 (Patent Attorney, Knobbe Martens)
  • Addison Bouchard MS '08
  • Cheryl J. Bourgeois Ph.D. '08 (Chem. Inst., Columbus State Community College)
  • Veljko Popov MD/Ph.D. '08 (Radiology Resident, Lahey Clinic)
  • Donghui Zhang Ph.D. '08 (Associate Professor, Louisiana State University)
  • Brian Anderson Ph.D. '09 (Assistant professor, Keene State University, NH)
  • Addison Bouchard MS '09 (Faculty Associate, MA College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences)
  • Yu Cai Ph.D. '09 (Postdoctoral Fellow, SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Samantha Desmarais Ph.D. '09 (Postdoc, Stanford University)
  • Liangfeng Fu Ph.D. '09 (Research Associate, Dartmouth College)
  • Anna Greene Ph.D. '09
  • Hui Huang Ph.D. '09 (Research Scientist, ConocoPhillips)
  • Kimberly Peaslee Ph.D. '09 (Finishing JD then on to Patent Law)
  • Jolene Schuster Ph.D. '09 (Postdoc, Potsdam, Germany)
  • Brandon Smith Ph.D. '09
  • Hui Wang Ph.D. '09 (Scientist, PharmaBlock, Inc., China)
  • Jian Yuan Ph.D. '09
  • Philip E. Alford Ph.D. '10 (Scientific Advisor, Cooper & Dunham LLP)
  • Sara Campbell Ph.D. '10 (Teaching, Merrimack High School, NH)
  • Timothy W. Chapp Ph.D. '10 (Assistant Professor, Allegheny College, PA)
  • Anna Greene Ph.D. '10 (postdoc, University of Delaware, Materials Science and Engineering Dept.)
  • Nicoleta Raluca Hurubeanu MS '10 (Pharmacy, WA)
  • Colette Quinn Ph.D. '10 (Applications Scientist, TA Instruments, Lindon, UT)
  • Brandon Smith Ph.D. '10 (Creare, Lebanon NH)
  • Jian Yuan Ph.D. '10 (Postdoc, MIT)
  • Nicoleta Raluca Hurubeanu MS '10 (Pharmacy, WA)
  • Timothy W. Chapp Ph.D. '10 (Assistant Professor, Allegheny College, PA)
  • Philip E. Alford Ph.D. '10 (Scientific Advisor, Cooper & Dunham LLP)
  • Matt Cain Ph.D. '11 (Assistant Professor, University of Hawaii)
  • Xinping Han Ph.D. '12
  • April Daigle Lewoczko '12 (post-doc U. Barcelona, Spain)
  • Evans O. Onyango Ph.D '12
  • Samantha Reynolds Ph.D. '12 (Adjunct Professor at UNH-Manchester, and instructor at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Services (MCPHS)
  • Forest Robertson Ph.D. '12 (Assistant Professor, Western Connecticut State University)
  • Walter F. Russ MS '12
  • Ji Son MS '12
  • Jennifer Taylor Ph.D. '12 (IRTA post-doc National Institute of Health)
  • Ruizhi Zhao MS '12
  • Sadik Antwi-Boampong Ph.D. '13 (process engineer, Intel, New Mexico)
  • Elizabeth Clark Ph.D. '13 (MarkerBot Industries, NY)
  • Justin Foy Ph.D. '13 (post-doc U. Strasbourg, France)
  • Thomas Freeman MS '13
  • Justin Lopchuk Ph.D. '13 (post-doc, Scripps, California)
  • Nicholas Tito Ph.D. '13 (post-doc, University of Cambridge,England)
  • Balazs Varga M.S. '13 (Ph.D. student at ELTE/Hungarian Academy of Science)
  • Xin Su Ph.D. '13 (National Energy Technology Lab, Pittsburgh)
  • Molly Carpenter Ph.D. '14 (Postdoc, Colorado)
  • April Daigle Ph.D. '14
  • Jeremy Fitzpartrick Ph.D. '14 (Postdoc, US EPA)
  • Christopher Knarr M.S. '14 (student at Escoffier School of Culinary Arts, Austin, Texas)
  • Yuan Liu Ph.D. '14 (Bemis Co., Wisconsin)
  • George Lisi Ph.D. '14 (Postdoc, Yale)
  • Markku Savolainen Ph.D. '14 (Postdoc, US Naval Air Weapons Station, China Lake, California)
  • Yin Yang Ph.D. '14

Post-Docs

  • Ivan Kovacik (post-doc 1997-2000) Johnson Matthey Pharma Services, Massachusetts
  • Tim Brunker (post-doc 2002-2004) Associate Professor, Towson State University, Maryland
  • Liliana Miinea (post-doc 2002-2005) Lubrizol Corporation, Ohio
  • Marites Guino-o (post-doc 2007-2009) Assistant Professor, University of St. Thomas, Minnesota
  • Valer Jeso Ph.D. (post-doc 2013-2014) Glaxo Smith Kline, PA
  • Dexi Yang Ph.D. (post-doc 2013-2014) Merck Research Laboratories, NJ